Cuprofen (Ibuprofen)

Cuprofen is a painkiller that belongs to a class of medications called Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs). It is a fast-acting medication that offers pain relief for up to 6 hours. The active ingredient Ibuprofen heals mild to moderate pain, swelling, and inflammation.
Picture of Cuprofen (Ibuprofen)
Picture of Cuprofen (Ibuprofen)
Picture of Cuprofen (Ibuprofen)
Picture of Cuprofen (Ibuprofen)
Picture of Cuprofen (Ibuprofen)
Picture of Cuprofen (Ibuprofen)
Picture of Cuprofen (Ibuprofen)
Picture of Cuprofen (Ibuprofen)
Images for illustrative purposes only

Cuprofen (Ibuprofen)

Cuprofen is a painkiller that belongs to a class of medications called Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs). It is a fast-acting medication that offers pain relief for up to 6 hours. The active ingredient Ibuprofen heals mild to moderate pain, swelling, and inflammation.


Brand:
Strength:
Packing:
Convenient
Swift
Confidential
Authentic

Cuprofen is a quick-action, anti-inflammatory, pain relief medication. It contains 400 mg of an active ingredient known as ibuprofen which belongs to the class of medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatories (NSAIDs) that help bring down reduce pain, fever and inflammation.

The medication is recommended for instant relief from pain and inflammation caused by various conditions including:

  • rheumatoid arthritis
  • osteoarthritis
  • menstrual cycles
  • migraine
  • fever
  • dental pain
  • symptoms of colds, flu and feverishness
  • backache
  • lumbago
  • fibrositis
  • neuralgia
  • migraine
  • headache

The ibuprofen in Cuprofen functions by restricting the action of cyclooxygenase (COX) that is involved in the production of prostaglandins. These are released as a response to injury, diseases and other conditions. A rise in prostaglandins in the brain results in the elevation of body temperature. They are responsible for the symptoms like swelling, pain, and inflammation. Cuprofen relieves pain, brings down the fever, and inflammation by reducing the body’s production of prostaglandins and lowering the body temperate.

Ibuprofen relieves menstrual symptoms by reducing prostaglandins production that essentially induces contraction of the womb during the menstrual cycles.

The primary benefit of Cuprofen is that it is a quick-acting medication that lowers the production of prostaglandins in the body immediately. Thereby, relieving pain and lowering elevated body temperature. It effectively alleviates muscular and rheumatic pain, headache, backache, neuralgia, toothache, and menstrual pain. Another benefit that follows this drug is that it restricts the cyclooxygenase production in the body thereby reducing pain, swelling, and inflammation.

Adults and adolescents between 12-18 years should begin with a safe dose for the shortest duration only to control symptoms to avoid any unnecessary side effects. Consult a doctor or pharmacist immediately if you are taking Cuprofen for more than 3 days (ages 12-18), or 10 days (adults), or if your symptoms persist or worsen. You can take the medication with or after your meal or with a glass of milk.

The dosage should begin with 1 tablet up to 3 times a day or as required to lower the symptoms. Maintain a gap of at least four hours between doses and avoid taking more than 3 tablets in a day.

Like every other medicine with different ingredients, Cuprofen could also bring in some unwanted side effects. That being said, each person who consumes Cuprofen doesn't need to experience the possible side effects. These arise mostly when Cuprofen is taken as a non-prescription drug, long-term medicine for chronic conditions, or sometimes in prescription doses.

If you happen to experience side effects, stop taking Cuprofen immediately and visit a doctor or pharmacist about your concerns or to discuss other viable alternatives.

Before taking Cuprofen, make sure you have thoroughly read and understood the Patient Information Leaflet. Moving on, listed below are some of the side effects of using Cuprofen:

Uncommon side effects:

  • Nausea, indigestion or abdominal pain (can be avoided by taking Cuprofen with food or milk)
  • Headache
  • Skin rashes
  • Constipation
  • Diarrhoea
  • Vomiting
  • Flatulence

In addition to the ones listed above, Cuprofen could also trigger some rare side effects in some cases, including:

  • Allergic reactions like swelling of the lips, tongue, and throat or narrowing of the airways
  • Stomach or intestine bleeding or ulceration
  • Vertigo
  • Tinnitus or ringing in the ear
  • Visual disorders
  • Problems with the liver, kidneys, or blood cells
  • Fluid retention
  • Elevated blood pressure
  • Heart failure

It is possible that some of the ingredients in Cuprofen could result in severe reactions in certain groups of people who thus become unsuitable candidates for this medication. Some of these people are the ones who:

  • are allergic to any of the ingredients of the tablets
  • have ever had an allergic reaction after taking other NSAIDs such as aspirin, diclofenac
  • are suffering from an active peptic ulcer or gut bleeding or have ever experienced bleeding or perforation in the gut due to an NSAID
  • are at risk of severe heart failure, kidney failure or liver failure
  • are already taking any other NSAID's, including celecoxib
  • are in their third trimester of pregnancy
  • are trying to get pregnant since Cuprofen has been found to temporarily reduce female fertility
  • are children under 12 years of age
  • are taking selective inhibitors of COX-2 such as celecoxib or etoricoxib

There are certain groups of people who can continue taking Cuprofen with consistent medical attention and consultation to save themselves from the troubles of any side effects. These include people who:

  • are elderly
  • have a history of stomach or intestines disorders, such as ulceration or bleeding, inflammatory bowel diseases such as ulcerative colitis or Crohn’s disease
  • are at risk of heart failure
  • have kidney or liver problems
  • suffer from blood clotting problems or are currently taking any anticoagulant medications
  • have a history of allergies or asthma
  • have systemic lupus erythematosus i.e. diseases that are affecting their connective tissue
  • suffer from persistent headaches
  • are pregnant since ibuprofen may enhance the risk of fetus malformation or a miscarriage
  • are breastfeeding because ibuprofen passes into the breast milk in small amounts possibly leading to complications
  • are already taking medicines purchased without a prescription or even over-the-counter herbal products.

If you already take any non-prescription or herbal medicines, make sure you get the advice of your pharmacist before beginning with Cuprofen. That will help ensure that the combination of the medicines is safe for consumption.

Since the drug interactions could give rise to certain complications or even reduce the effects of one drug nullifying its effect, it is best to avoid taking ibuprofen with medicines that are listed below:

  • anticoagulants like warfarin, dabigatran, apixaban, rivaroxaban, heparin and enoxaparin
  • antiplatelet medicines to reduce the risk of blood clots including dipyridamole, clopidogrel, prasugrel, low-dose aspirin
  • erlotinib
  • Ginkgo Biloba
  • iloprost
  • SSRI antidepressants, eg fluoxetine, paroxetine, citalopram
  • venlafaxine
  • diclofenac
  • naproxen
  • anti-inflammatory gels like diclofenac, ibuprofen, ketoprofen or piroxicam
  • corticosteroids such as prednisolone
  • alendronic acid since if taken along with ibuprofen, it may increase the risk of food pipe, stomach or intestine irritation.
  • ACE inhibitors eg enalapril
  • ciclosporin
  • diuretics like furosemide
  • tacrolimus
  • digoxin
  • lithium
  • methotrexate
  • amlodipine
  • ACE inhibitors such as captopril
  • beta-blockers such as atenolol
  • quinolone antibiotics such as ciprofloxacin or norfloxacin, since it may increase the risk of seizures (fits)

Store Cuprofen tablets in a cool, dry space below 25 degrees and out of sight and reach of children. Return the medication promptly if it has surpassed its expiration date.

Can I take ibuprofen if I’m already taking other painkillers?
It is best to consult a healthcare provider before taking Cuprofen containing ibuprofen with other painkillers since there might be a risk of drug interactions.

Can I take this product if I’m pregnant or breastfeeding?
Speak with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Cuprofen tablets if have been pregnant for 6 months or less or are breastfeeding. Avoid taking this medication if you are in the last trimester of pregnancy.

Can I buy Cuprofen Maximum Strength Tablets over the counter?
Yes, you can purchase Cuprofen Maximum Strength Tablets without a prescription. Although, online pharmacies such as MedsNow will ask you to fill a short online survey for our pharmacists to analyse that it is the right treatment for you.

Is Cuprofen stronger than ibuprofen?
Cuprofen maximum strength tablets contain the active ingredient ibuprofen.

How often can you take cuprofen?
You can take Cuprofen with a 4-hour gap in between each dosage but do not exceed more than 3 tablets in 24 hours.

Is Cuprofen the same as ibuprofen?
Cuprofen contains the active ingredient ibuprofen which is an NSAID.

How many Cuprofen can I take at once?
You should begin with 1 tablet at one time up to 3 times a day to lower your symptoms.

 

Why Us?

To provide high-quality, convenient and reliable care without the awkward explanations
  • 100% Assured Discretion & Confidentiality
  • Direct Access to UK Registered Healthcare Professionals
  • Unlimited, Free Simple Consultations at Your Convenience
  • Treatment Tailored for your Specific Needs
  • Genuine Licensed Medication Dispensed by a UK Registered Pharmacy
  • Fast, Tracked, Discreet Delivery
  • Ongoing Customer Care

Regulated Trusted Compliant

Meet the experts

Our team of UK registered healthcare professionals are here to provide you with ongoing care and support to ensure your specific needs are best met using their extensive experience across a wide range of healthcare specialties.
Superintendent Pharmacist
Krishma Patel

(GPhC Reg: 2061101)

Lead Pharmacist Prescriber
Mohammad Abdel-Aziz

(GPhC Reg: 2086766)

Customer delights

"So many hours saved not standing in lines. Thank you Medsnow!!"

How Can We Help You

Our in-house customer service team are here to provide ongoing support to ensure you have the best experience.